Program Overview

  • Preliminary Schedule (2017-01- 15)
  • Sunday Sep 3, 2017

    Pre-Symposium Satellite Meetings

  • Monday Sep 4, 2017

    Mounting – Commercial Exhibition
    Pre-Symposium Satellite Meetings

  • Tuesday Sep 5, 2017

    07:00 – 19:00 Secretary Open for Registration/Collection of Materials
    07:00 – 12:30 Poster Mounting
    12:30 – 20:00 Poster Exhibition Opening Hours
    09:00 – 20:00 Commercial Exhibition Opening Hours


    07:30 – 08:45 Business Meetings
    07:30 – 08:45 Sponsored Breakfast Symposia (4)

    09:00 – 10:30 Pre-Congress Parallel Sessions (PC1a, PSCa, PC3a, PC4a)
    10:30 – 11:00 Coffee-break
    11:00 – 12:30 Pre-Congress Parallel Sessions (PC1b, PC2b, PC3b, PC4b)

  •  

    12:45 – 13:45 Business Meetings (Committees)
    12:45 – 13:45 Sponsored Lunch Symposium (4)
    12:45 – 13:45 Lunch & Posters

    14:00 – 16:00 Opening + Plenary Session (PL1)
    16:00 – 16:30 Coffee-Break & Posters
    16:30 – 18:00 Plenary Session (PL2)

    18:00 – 20:00 Welcome Reception (included in the registration)

  • Wednesday Sep 6, 2017

    07:00 – 19:00 Secretary Open for Registration/Collection of Materials
    07:00 – 20:00 Poster Exhibition Opening Hours
    09:00 – 18:00 Commercial Exhibition Opening Hours


    07:30 – 08:45 Business Meetings
    07:30 – 08:45 Sponsored Breakfast Symposia (4)
    09:00 – 10:30 Plenary Session (PL3)

    10:30 – 11:00 Coffee-break & Posters
    11:00 – 12:30 Parallel Sessions - 4 (PA1, PA2, PA3 e PA4)

  •  

    12:45 – 13:45 Business Meetings (Societies)
    12:45 – 13:45 Lunch & Posters

    14:00 – 15:30 Parallel Sessions - 4 (PA5, PA6, PA7, PA8)
    15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break & Posters
    16:00 – 17:30 Plenary Session (PL4)
    17:30 – 20:00 Attended Poster Session (with drinks and appetizers)
    20:00 – 22:30 Faculty Dinner (by invitation)

  • Thursday Sep 7, 2017

    07:00 – 13:00 Secretary Open for Registration/ Collection of Materials
    07:00 – 18:00 Poster Exhibition Opening Hours
    09:00 – 14:00 Commercial Exhibition Opening Hours


    07:30 – 08:45 Business Meetings
    07:30 – 08:45 Sponsored Breakfast Symposia (4)

    09:00 – 10:30 Parallel Sessions - 4 (PA9, PA10, PA11 e PA12)
    10:30 – 11:00 Coffee-break & Posters

  •  

    11:00 – 12:30 Parallel Sessions - 5 (PA13, PA14, PA15 e PA16)
    12:45 – 13:45 Sponsored Lunch Symposium (4)
    12:45 – 13:45 Lunch & Posters

    14:00 – 19:00 Networking afternoon (included in the registration)
    19:00 – 00:00 Networking evening (optional, small fee will be charged)

  • Friday Sep 8, 2017

    08:30 – 18:00 Secretary Open for Registration/ Collection of Materials
    08:30 – 14:00 Poster Exhibition Opening Hours
    09:00 – 14:00 Commercial Exhibition Opening Hours
    14:00 – 18:00 Poster dismounting
    14:00 – 18:00 Commercial Exhibition Dismounting


    09:00 – 10:30 Plenary Session (PL5)
    10:30 – 11:00 Coffee-break & Posters
    11:00 – 12:30 Plenary Session (PL6)

  •  

    12:45 – 13:45 Business Meetings
    12:45 – 13:45 Sponsored Lunch Symposium (4)
    12:45 – 13:45 Lunch & Posters

    14:00 – 16:00 Plenary & Closing Session (PL7)

  • Saturday Sep 9, 2017

    Commercial Exhibition Dismounting
    Post-Symposium Satellite Meetings

Updated Scientific Program

  • To be informed soon.

Pre-Congress Sessions

  • PRE-CONGRESS PARALLEL SESSIONS

    September 5 (9:00-12:30)

  • PC1 - NUTRITION AND DIETETICS: EMERGING THERAPIES AND TECHNOLOGIES

    Preliminary Program
    Chair: Annemiek van Wegberg (Nijmegen, Netherlands)
    Co-chair: Veronica Cornejo (Santiago, Chile)

    09:00 – 09:10 Introduction
    09:10 – 09:45 From newborn screening to genomics. Changing style of dietary management.
    09:45 – 10:15 Arginine supplementation in glutaric aciduria type 1 - particularly emergency management
    10:15 – 10:45 Understanding gut flora and impact in IMD conditions
    10:45 – 11:15 COFFEE BREAK
    11:15 – 11:45 Genetically engineered probiotics for the treatment of PKU
    11:45 – 12:20 Amino-acid supplementation in MMA/PA: more harm than good? Effect of branched changed AA versus intact protein on AA ratio.
    12:20 – 12:30 Wrap-up

  • PC2 - METABOLIC DISEASES IN THE PLAIN PEOPLE: THE PATH FROM GENOMIC DISCOVERY TO THERAPY

    Preliminary Program
    Chair: Jerry Vockley (Pittsburgh, PA, USA)
    Co-chair: Lina Ghaloul-Gonzalez (Pittsburgh, PA, USA)
    Co-chair: TBC

    09:00 – 09:10 Introduction
    O9:10 – 09:50 Genetic discovery among the Plain populations x precision medicine
    09:50 – 10:30 Determining the Best Liver Transplant Options in IEMs
    10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
    11:00 – 11:40 Reduced Intensity Cord Blood or BMT for IEMs
    11:40 – 12:20 Utilizing Natural History to Assess Outcomes for Novel Therapies
    12:20 – 12:30 Wrap-Up

  • PC3 - DISORDERS OF PHOSPHOLIPID METABOLISM

    Preliminary Program
    Chair: Ronald Wanders (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
    Co-chair: TBC

    09:00 – 09:10 Introduction
    09:10 – 09:50 Cardiolipin and the changing face of Barth Syndrome.
    09:50 – 10:30 Etherphospholipids and inborn errors of metabolism
    11:00 – 11:40 Coffee Break Defects in fatty acid chain elongation
    11:40 – 12:20 Lipidomics as a new tool to identify unrecognized defects in fatty acid homeostasis
    12:20 – 12:30 Wrap-up

  • PC 4 - TO BE CONFIRMED

Plenary Sessions

  • PLENARY SESSIONS (n = 7)

    (25 presentation + 5 minutes questions for each topic)

  • 1) OPENING SESSION (Sep 5, 14:00-16:00)

    - Opening Ceremony
    - IEM in the Era of Genomic Medicine
    - Potential interface between rare and common diseases
    - Rare Diseases and Challenges to Health Care

  • 2) IEM DIVERSITY (Sep 5, 16:30-18:00)

    - Bioinformatics tools in IEM: genotype-phenotype correlation and prediction
    - One disease, several phenotypes – The POLG case
    - One phenotype, several diseases – The SMA case

  • 3) ALTERNATIVE APPROACHES TO TREAT THE CNS IN IEM (Sep 6, 09:00-10:30)

    - Small Molecules: Substrate inhibition/Chaperones/Stop Codon Read Through/Others
    - Soluble Carrier Transporters
    - Gene Therapy in IEM

  • 4) TRENDS IN NEWBORN SCREENING (Sep 6, 16:00-17:30)

    - Global overview of NBS
    - Is there a limit for the expansion of NBS?
    - Whole Genome Sequencing as a Tool for NBS

  •  

     

  • 5) THE ROLE OF MASSIVE PARALLEL SEQUENCING IN IEM DIAGNOSIS (Sep 8, 09:00-10:30)

    - Massive Parallel Sequencing as a first line test for IEM diagnosis
    - IEM as an incidental diagnosis in the investigation with NGS
    - Pathogenic genotypes in healthy subjects

  • 6) TRENDS IN ORGANELLE DISEASES (Sep 8, 11:00-12:30)

    - Contemporary Mitochondrial Medicine
    - Peroxisomal Disorders
    - Overview on the development of therapies for LSDs

  • 7) CLOSING SESSION (Sep 8, 14:00-16:00)

    - Late Breaking News (3 presenters to be selected from the abstracts)
    - JIEMS Award (1 winner to be selected from the JIEMS papers)
    - Chamoles Lecture (1 speaker to be decided by SLEIMPN)
    - Next meetings presentations (5 minutes for each society, 10 min for ICIEM)
    (San Diego 2018, Athens 2018, JSIMD 2018, HGSA 2018, Buenos Aires 2019, Sydney 2021)

Parallel Sessions

  • PARALLEL SESSIONS (n = 16)

    4 sessions on Newborn Screening/Dietetics
    4 sessions on Organelles (Mitochondria, Lysosomal, Peroxisomes, ER/Golgi)
    4 sessions on Intermediate Metabolism
    4 sessions on Miscellaneous subjects

  • STRUCTURE OF EACH SESSION (90 min)

    Overview/update (20 min + 5 min)
    Oral communication from abstracts (12 min + 2 min)
    Oral communication from abstracts (12 min + 2 min)
    Oral communication from abstracts (12 min + 2 min)
    Oral communication from abstracts (12 min + 2 min)

  • SEP 6 - 11:00-12:30

    4 Simultaneous Parallel Sessions

    PA 1Peroxisomal Disorders

    PA 2Orphan Drug Development: Lessons Learned

    PA 3Population Medical Genetics & IEM

    PA 4Dietary Treatment of IEM

  • SEP 6 - 14:00-15:30

    4 Simultaneous Parallel Sessions

    PA 5Mitochondrial Disorders

    PA 6Fatty Acid Oxidation Disorders

    PA 7IEM in Developing Regions

    PA 8Newborn Screening around the World

  • SEP 7 - 09:00-10:30

    4 Simultaneous Parallel Sessions

    PA 9Lysosomal Disorders

    PA 10Citrin Metabolism & Miscellaneous Disorders

    PA 11Psychopathology and Metabolism

    PA 12Vitamin and Micronutrients Metabolism

  • SEP 7 - 11:00-12:30

    4 Simultaneous Parallel Sessions

    PA 13Congenital Disorders of Glycosylation (ER/ Golgi)

    PA 14Ketone Bodies: Energy Supply and Epigenetics

    PA 15Networking Experiences & Remote Diagnosis/ Follow-Up of IEM

    PA 16Gut Microbioma and Human Metabolism

Satellite Meetings

  • PRE-CONGRESS MEETINGS

    Organizing Committee Liason: Ida D. Schwartz (Porto Alegre, Brazil)
    Contact email: [email protected]

  • INFORM Meeting

    (September 3 & 4)
    Contact Person: Jerry Vockley (Pittsburgh, PA, USA)
    Contact Email: [email protected]

  • INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF NEWBORN SCREENING Satellite Symposium

    (September 4)
    Contact Person: Gustavo Borrajo (La Plata, Argentina)
    Contact Email: [email protected]

  • NUTRITION & DIETETICS Meeting

    (September 4)
    Contact Person: Annemiek van Wegberg (Nijmegen, Netherlands)
    Contact Email: [email protected]

  • HOMOCISTINURYA Meeting

    (September 4)
    Contact Person: Tara Morrison (Baulkham Hills, NSW, Australia)
    Contact Email: [email protected]

Sponsored Symposia

  • SPONSORED SYMPOSIA

    PRELIMINARY SCHEDULE

  • BREAKFAST SYMPOSIA

    SEP 5 – TBC
    SEP 6 – Genzyme, BioMarin, Centogene
    SEP 7 – Genzyme, Shire

  •  

     

  • LUNCH SYMPOSIA

    SEP 5 – Amicus, Biomarin, Sobi, Shire
    SEP 6 – (Reserved for Organizing Societies Business Meetings)
    SEP 7 – Genzyme, Biomarin, Orphan, Shire
    SEP 8 – TBC

Poster Exhibition

  • POSTERS
    • The abstracts should submitted by May 3, 2017;
    • There is no limit to the number of abstracts authors could submit;
    • Abstracts will be reviewed, and the outcome of the evaluation will be informed by June 20, 2017;
    • There is no limit of abstracts which could be accepted for presentation as poster;
    • The presenting author of an accepted poster should register at the meeting;
    • Posters will be displayed during the whole meeting;
    • Posters should be hanged on September 5 (7:00 to 12:00, preferably) and removed on September 8 (12:00 to 18:00, preferably). Posters not removed by Sept 5 18:00 will be discarded.
    • An attended poster session with drinks and appetizers will be held on Sep 6 from 17:30 to 20:00, and we recommend that one of the authors is available at the poster at this time;
    • The recommended poster size is 84 cm width x 118 cm height, or 33 inches width x 44 inches height (do not exceed the dimensions of 95 cm width and 120 cm height, or 37 inches width x 47 inches height);
    • Pins/tapes for fixation will be supplied at the poster area.
  • ABSTRACTS BOOK
    • All poster accepted to be presented will be published in the special supplement of JIEMS – Journal of Inborn Errors of Metabolism and Screening (the official journal of the Latin American Society of Inborn Errors of Metabolism and Screening);
    • This supplement will be printed and distributed to all registered scientific delegates;
    • An electronic version of this supplement will be also available for download at the congress website;
  • CERTIFICATES
    • The submitting author will be able to download the certificate (pdf version) of the poster presentation at the congress website right after the meeting;
  • QUESTIONS

Faculty Members

  • Moeenaldeen Dia ALSAYED
  • Andrea BALLABIO (Naples, Italy)
  • Gustavo BORRAJO
  • John CHRISTODOULOU (Melbourne, Australia)
  • Lorne CLARKE (Vancouver, Canada)
  • Peter CLAYTON (London, UK)
  • Veronica CORNEJO (Santiago, Chile)
  • Robert DESNICK (New York, NY, USA)
  • Wayne W GRODY
  • Fernando KOK (São Paulo, Brazil)
  • Charles LOURENÇO
  • Akira OHTAKE
  • Frances PLATT (Oxford, United Kingdom)
  • Markus RIES (Heldelberg, Germany)
  • Takeyori SAHEKI
  • Jörn Oliver SASS (Rheinbach, Germany)
  • Ida SCHWARTZ (Porto Alegre, Brazil)
  • Charles VENDITTI (Bethesda, MD, USA)
  • Jerry VOCKLEY (Pittsburgh, PA, USA)
  • Ronald WANDERS (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
  • Veronica WILEY (Sydney, Australia)